Staff List

Governors

Dr M P Deahl Chairman of Governors
Mrs C L Gibbs Vice-Chairman of Governors, Chairman of Education & Development Committee
Mr RWalker Chairman of Finance & General Purposes Committee
Mrs S M Baxter
Mr T Beech
Mrs A M D Hay
Mrs M D Langdale
Mr M S Symonds
Mrs F M Williams

Members of the Trust

Mrs M A Jones
Mr M M V Taylor
Mr M Widdows
Rev Canon J R Williams

Teaching Staff

Acting Headteacher
1B Miss Rebecca Greenhalgh BEd Hons Primary Education 3-11 years (U Sheffield Hallam)
Teachers
2G, Coordinator RE & ICT, Art & DT Mr J W Griffiths BEd Hons (Wolverhampton)
5T Miss J Everett BA Hons, (U Birm) PGCE (Walsall CHE) DipMathsEd
Covering for Mrs J Turner (long term sickness)
4S, Special Needs Mrs F Smith Cert Ed (U Nott’m), DipEd (U Nott’m)
3R, English Coordinator Mr S Read BA Hons, MA, (U Bath) PGCE (Greenwich)
French Mrs D Bass BEd Hons (Wolverhampton) NPQH
KG Mrs V Griffiths BA Hons (U Liverpool)
covering for Miss H Thomas (long term sickness)
History, MFL Mrs M Kowalewska Cert Ed (Manchester) Cert PriSci Cert TEFL (RSA)
PE, Swimming, Games Mrs C Fowler BA Hons, PGCE (South Glamorgan IHE)
SENCO Mrs S Channer Cert Ed (Manchester) Dip SpLD (Dyslexia)
Music and Piano lessons Mrs N Newman BMus Hons, MA Music, (Huddersfield University)
Gymnastics Mrs A Blaxall BA Hons (MMU), PGCE (MMU), HND (MMU)
Senior Teaching Asst, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead Mrs E Butler Cert Learning Support C&G, NCFE Cert. Cl Asst (TCAT), NCFE Cert in Counselling Skills & Theory Level 3 (Staff Coll), Level 4 Diploma Counselling Children & Adolescents, Stonebridge College
Teaching Assistant Mrs D Churchill NVQ Level 2 Childcare and Learning (TCAT)
Teaching Assistant Miss K Cotterill BTEC Nat. Dip Level 3, Stafford
Teaching Assistant Miss R White NVQ Level 3 (CACHE), BG Level 2 Coach
 Cherubs Nursery
Manager Cherubs & DSL Mrs J Smith* NVQ Level 3 (CACHE), C&G Teaching Assistant
Deputy Manager Miss H Grice NVQ Level 2 (CACHE)
Prep-and-Play Supervisor, CHerubS Mrs A Shaw NNEB & Diploma (Norland)
Nursery Assistant CHerubS Mrs A Barrett NVQ Level 3 in Children’s Care, Learning & Development
Nursery Assistant CHerubS Miss L Heminsley NVQ Level 3 (CACHE), Diploma in Health & Social Care
Nursery Assistant CHerubS Miss T Clark NVQ Level 2 CACHE Childcare & Education
Bank Staff Miss D Wilkes  BTEC Level 3 Children’s Play, Learning & Development
Visiting Teachers
Violin Ms C Stanley  GRNCM, MM
Brass & Woodwind Mr P Nevins GRSM, LGSM, Prof Cert RAM, Cert Ed
Guitar Mr K J C Evans C&G Teach (North Shrops) Cert Theory RCM
Cello & Singing Mr R S Webb BMus (Huddersfield University)
Drama & Dance Mrs J Syder L.G.S.M & D, L.L.A.M., A.I.S.T.D,(dip) Ballet, Tap, Modern, National Dance
General Manager Mrs A Panayi*
Business Manager & Registrar Mrs J H Allman* BA Hons (U Leeds) PGCE (U W’ton) DipMktg
School Secretary Mrs K Langford
Cleaning/Kitchen Assistants Mrs L Hill, Mrs L Lellow, Mrs L Gwilt
Caretakers Mr J Young, Mr N Luscott
 *Senior Leadership